Forum-Gallery-Shop-Sponsors

« Advertise on Freel2.com

Home > Tips & Tricks > Instrument cluster software upgrade TIME, INST FUEL
Post Reply  Down to end
Page 2 of 4 <1234>
Print this entire topic · 
alex_pescaru



Member Since: 12 Mar 2009
Location: RO
Posts: 4618

@FL2Printzern
According with gruodiz, did you tried now, after updating software in the cluster?

@gruodiz
Did I understand correctly from the lr-club.ru, is this language selection on the cluster has something to do with the language on the audio system?

Post #207262 15th Nov 2013 9:46 am
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
gruodiz



Member Since: 04 Dec 2011
Location: Klaipeda
Posts: 108

Lithuania 2007 Freelander 2 TD4 HSE Lux Auto Stornoway Grey

NO, I did newer version software download and then the option in SDD service menu, language selection work fine when selected Russian language.

After that I did it English again as I don't understand Russian a lot Very Happy

Post #207265 15th Nov 2013 9:56 am
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
FL2Printzern



Member Since: 21 Sep 2011
Location: Honefoss
Posts: 90

Norway 2007 Freelander 2 TD4 HSE Manual Stornoway Grey

I have not tried any more, if I have time I will hook up and try later today. JLR136 now on a test laptop.

Post #207266 15th Nov 2013 10:02 am
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
gruodiz



Member Since: 04 Dec 2011
Location: Klaipeda
Posts: 108

Lithuania 2007 Freelander 2 TD4 HSE Lux Auto Stornoway Grey

I have a request to make NAVI system speak Russian and that menu in Russian as well. Will try some upgrades there too. My client told me that this option is available in Russian market so if that is true it's just a software question

Post #207267 15th Nov 2013 10:16 am
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
gruodiz



Member Since: 04 Dec 2011
Location: Klaipeda
Posts: 108

Lithuania 2007 Freelander 2 TD4 HSE Lux Auto Stornoway Grey

Just did the downgrade of instrument cluster to the very first (factory) stage, checked all functions worked fine, engine running, no errors and then upgraded again.

I can confirm that program lets to do upgrade and downgrade as well Thumbs Up

Post #207356 15th Nov 2013 10:28 pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
alex_pescaru



Member Since: 12 Mar 2009
Location: RO
Posts: 4618

Do you, any of you that have an instrument cluster on the bench, have the possibility to open it and tell me which is the part number of the microcontroller inside? The "brain" of the IPC? We may try to look at the code and who knows, maybe activate other things too.
At a quick look inside, there are messages even for programming the webasto for starting at a predetermined hour...

Post #207387 16th Nov 2013 12:43 pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
FL2Printzern



Member Since: 21 Sep 2011
Location: Honefoss
Posts: 90

Norway 2007 Freelander 2 TD4 HSE Manual Stornoway Grey

here you go!



Post #207389 16th Nov 2013 2:02 pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
alex_pescaru



Member Since: 12 Mar 2009
Location: RO
Posts: 4618

Thank you very much!

So the core is a Fujitsu MB91F013...
 

Post #207396 16th Nov 2013 3:09 pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
alex_pescaru



Member Since: 12 Mar 2009
Location: RO
Posts: 4618

I flashed my IC with the newer firmware.
I have a MY2009 so things are a little different, at least from their point of view, on MY2009 than on MY2007 like yours.
For example I don't get the error:
U0300 Internal control module software incompatibility
but I always get this error from the Instrument Cluster:
B1A84-81: Vehicle configuration data, bus signal/message failure - invalid serial data received
Probably it sees that the VIN is out of its range, the firmware being for MY2010 and later and the VIN contains info for a car from MY2009.
Otherwise, it seems that it's functioning OK.

Post #207494 17th Nov 2013 11:24 am
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
am_in_o



Member Since: 11 Oct 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6

France 2007 Freelander 2 TD4 HSE Manual Stornoway Grey
instrument cluster Problem

hello,

I have a problem with the instrument culstuer of my Freel2, 2007, TD4, 160cv
Helped with a freind we tried to update th firmeware , but something goes wrong and now my instrument cluster did not works well Sad :
les LCD screen is always empty (nothing is displayed)
the millage is displayed in miles , in the past it was displayed in Km (frensh car)
when I forgot the seat belt , no sound warning ...

can some one help me to understand what happen and help me to solve this problem
may a good flashing solve the problem ?
any idea ?

thinks in advance

amine

Post #207698 18th Nov 2013 2:37 pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
FL2Printzern



Member Since: 21 Sep 2011
Location: Honefoss
Posts: 90

Norway 2007 Freelander 2 TD4 HSE Manual Stornoway Grey

Hi!
Have you tried a standard flash under "Service Function" and "Configure new module" on the instrument cluster?
I would think that should fix it, even if you got an error the first time - try again.

Post #207725 18th Nov 2013 5:08 pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
gruodiz



Member Since: 04 Dec 2011
Location: Klaipeda
Posts: 108

Lithuania 2007 Freelander 2 TD4 HSE Lux Auto Stornoway Grey

Another flash of software in Service menu should work as well as upgrade I wrote in first post.

Post #207741 18th Nov 2013 6:38 pm
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
am_in_o



Member Since: 11 Oct 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6

France 2007 Freelander 2 TD4 HSE Manual Stornoway Grey

Hi,
could you give me the correct method to flash it into the new config,
- exact file (where to download)
- software to use ?
...

is it possible to flash it without disassemble the cluster ? (using the diag cable or other interface ?)

regards,

Post #207810 19th Nov 2013 8:05 am
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
alex_pescaru



Member Since: 12 Mar 2009
Location: RO
Posts: 4618

The previous users have already given you the method....

Reading your words, maybe you could tell us how you and your friend flashed the instrument in order to form an opinion of what happened there?...

Post #207827 19th Nov 2013 10:04 am
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
am_in_o



Member Since: 11 Oct 2013
Location: France
Posts: 6

France 2007 Freelander 2 TD4 HSE Manual Stornoway Grey

what I remember is the freind disassembled the cluster and removed one shipset (or memories part)
he flashed it using an programer software (I dont know the exact software)

the problem is the freind moved from our city and he can not help me anymore, so I have to solve the problem my self, and I dont have a good skills in these method, and I dont have any software

thanks for Ur help

regards

Post #207841 19th Nov 2013 11:26 am
View user's profile Send private message View poster's gallery Reply with quote
Post Reply  Back to top
Page 2 of 4 <1234>
All times are GMT

Jump to  
Previous Topic | Next Topic >
Posting Rules
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Site Copyright © 2006-2023 Futuranet Ltd & Martin Lewis
Freel2.com RSS Feed - All Forums


Switch to Mobile site